Our Daily Bread

Greetings!

Hello you! Yes, you! :) You're here on my page and yes, you will know me... maybe just a glimpse of me but since you're here, you can already see a part of who I am. I welcome you to my blogging world and I'm happy to have you here!

Thanks for dropping by!

Love to all!

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Salamat

Sa sandaling panahon na tayo'y nagkasama,
Hindi ko maikakaila na akoy' naging masaya.
Nung gabing unang nakilala ka,
Aking nakita ang mga ngiti sa iyong mga mata.


Hindi ko wari maisip kung paano naging panatag ang loob ko,
Marahil dahil ito sa pagmamahal na ipinakita mo.
Sa panahong lumalapit ako sa'yo,
Prati kang handang makinig sa sasabihin ko.


Siguro nga'y ngayon na,
Ang tamang panahon na pasalamatan ka.
Buong puso kong inaalay ang tulang ito para sa'yo,
At sana'y maging masaya ka sa araw na ito.


[ Oh diba? hehe gift nako sa imo Te En. For being such a nice friend maski kadali ra ta nag-uban, na-feel nako imong love. I wish you all the best, good health, many bdays to come and luck in LOVE. hehe. I love you Te and I miss you. Miss tamu tanan. T_T See you all soon. xoxo --- Christine ]

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

YOUR LOVE

Oh, how I am delighted by you,
Oh, how my soul longs for you.
You allow your grace to overflow,
With You, I am complete as I grow.

Though I may feel sorrows in me,
Still your there to grasp the aches.
In Your arms I found the warmest embrace,
Oh, how I love to see your face.

Stay near me, Lord
Don't ever go.
My heart shouts your name above,
All I need is Your love.

Many times of searching,
Many times I cried.
But all was finally well,
Until I had you by my side.

Feeling Your hand holding me,
I know You'll never let me go.
Having You is more that enough,
I'll hold on eventhough life is too tough.

Stay near me, Lord
Don't ever go.
My heart shouts your name above,
All I need is Your love.

[ I know soon malalapatan din 'to ng tugtog with musical instruments and a great melody! Amen. ]

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

YOUR LOVE

[ another song composition of me ]

Oh, how I am delighted by you,
Oh, how my soul longs for you.
You allow your grace to overflow,
With You, I am complete as I grow.

Though I may feel sorrows in me,
Still your there to grasp the aches.
In Your arms I found the warmest embrace,
Oh, how I love to see your face.

Stay near me, Lord
Don't ever go.
My heart shouts your name above,
All I need is Your love.

Many times of searching,
Many times I cried.
But all was finally well,
Until I had you by my side.

Feeling Your hand holding me,
I know You'll never let me go.
Having You is more that enough,
I'll hold on eventhough life is too tough.

Stay near me, Lord
Don't ever go.
My heart shouts your name above,
All I need is Your love.
 


Sunday, January 24, 2010

Greatest Enemy

today, i just realized...
that one of the greatest enemy is

YOURSELF.

but believing that God is with you always,
all will just be made well. :)

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Butterfly Kisses

There's two things I know for sure:
She was sent here from heaven and she's
daddy's little girl.
As I drop to my knees by her bed at night
She talks to Jesus and I close my eyes and
I thank god for all the joy in my life
Oh, but most of all
For butterfly kisses after bedtime prayer;
sticking little white flowers all up in her
hair; "Walk beside the pony, Daddy, it's my first ride."
"I know the cake looks funny, Daddy, but I sure tried."
In all that I've done wrong I know I must
have done something right to deserve a hug
every morning and butterfly kisses at night.

Sweet 16 today
She's looking like her mama a little more everyday
One part woman, the other part girl.
To perfume and make-up from ribbons and curls
Trying her wings out in a great big world.

But I remember
Butterfly kisses after bedtime prayer; sticking
little white flowers all up in her hair.
"You know how much I love you, Daddy, But if you
don't mind I'm only gonna kiss you on the cheek this time."
With all that I've done wrong I must have done
something right to deserve her love every morning
and butterfly kisses at night.

All the precious time
Like the wind, the years go by.
Precious butterfly.
Spread your wings and fly.

She'll change her name today.
She'll make a promise and I'll give her away.
Standing in the bride-room just staring at her.
She asked me what I'm thinking and I said "I'm not
sure-I just feel like I'm losing my baby girl."
She leaned over...gave me butterfly kisses with her mama there,
Sticking little white flowers all up in her hair
"Walk my down the aisle, Daddy-it's just about time."
"Does my wedding gown look pretty, Daddy? Daddy, don't cry!"

Oh, with all that I've done wrong I must have
done something right.
To deserve your love every morning and butterfly
kisses-I couldn't ask God for more, man this is what love is.

I know I gotta let her go, but I'll always remember
every hug in the morning and butterfly kisses.

Better Days

I really can remember my late Grandma with this song.
I iss My Lola Nanay. . .

*Silver gray hair neatly combed in place.
There were four generations of love on her face.
She was so wise, no surprise passed her eyes,
She'd seen it all.

I was a child, oh, about three or four.
All day I'd ask questions.
At night I'd ask more.
But whenever; she never, would ever, turn me away.

I'd say how can I be sure what is right or wrong ?
And why does what I want always take so long ?
Please tell me where does God live
And why won't He talk to me ?

I'd say, Grandma what is love ?
Will I ever find out ? and
Why are we so poor, what is life about ?
I wanna know the answers before I fall off to sleep.

She sort of smiled as she tucked me in.
Then she pulled up that old rocking chair once again.
But tonight she was slightly, remarkably, different somehow.

Slowly she rocked, lookin' half asleep.
Grandma yawned as she stretched.
Then she started to speak.
What she told me, would mold me, and hold me
Together inside ahahahahah yeah yeah.

She said all the things you ask
You will know someday.
But you have got to live in a patient way.
God put us here by fate
And by fate that means better days.

She said, child we are all moons in the dark of night.
Ain't no morning gonna come 'til the time is right.
Can't get to better days lest you make it through the night.
You gotta make it through the night, yes you do.

You can't get to no better days
Unless you make it through the night.
Oh, you will see those better days
But you gotta be patient.
(Be patient) oh baby, be patient.

Later that year, at the turn of spring,
Heaven sent angels down and gave Grandma her wings.
Now, she's flying, and sliding, and gliding
In better days
And although I'm all grown up
I still get confused.
I stumble through the dark
Getting bumped and bruised.
When night gets in my way
I could still hear my Grandma say
I can hear her say,
I can hear her say.

(Be patient) You can't get to no better days
Unless you make it through the night baby.
(Be patient) Oh, you will see those better days
But you gotta be patient.
Child, do you hear me, yeah.
(Be patient) You can't get to no better days
Unless you make it, you got to make it
you got to make it
You got to make it through the night

(Be patient) Oh Grandma, oh Grandma
Do you see me now, lady
Oh oh oh oh oh...
(Be patient) She used to sit me on her knee
She used to comb my hair
She used to tell me stories..
My Grandma took me everywhere

Monday, January 18, 2010

A Month Already?

Hmmm. I've been counting the days since we left. . .

Shox! It's been a month already?! 0.0

Whew! Time flies so fast indeed! Yosh!

Better than slow, right? (para maka-uwi kagad?!) Lol.

Loving every single day that God has given. . .

Here in this new place. :)

I la-la-la-la-love You, Lord. 

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Arms of An Angel

Spend all your time waiting for that second chance
For the break that will make it ok
There's always some reason to feel “not good enough?
And it's hard at the end of the day
I need some distraction, oh beautiful release
Memories seep from my veins
They may be empty and weightless, and maybe
I'll find some peace tonight

In the arms of an Angel, fly away from here
From this dark, cold hotel room, and the endlessness that you fear
You are pulled from the wreckage of your silent reverie
You're in the arms of an Angel; may you find some comfort here

So tired of the straight line, and everywhere you turn
There's vultures and thieves at your back
The storm keeps on twisting, you keep on building the lies
That you make up for all that you lack
It don't make no difference, escaping one last time
It's easier to believe
In this sweet madness, oh this glorious sadness
That brings me to my knees

In the arms of an Angel, far away from here
From this dark, cold hotel room, and the endlessness that you fear
You are pulled from the wreckage of your silent reverie
In the arms of an Angel; may you find some comfort here

Here's a vid of me singing this song. Don't expect to see me in this vid haha --
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zX9HuHDB2qE

Idlip

Neither away nor asleep
Dwell somewhere in between
Neither someone or something
Be it life alone
I walk it like a park
Half real, half fancy

A million tonight
A million to fight
A million to light
A million is right

Yonder wails on my sleeve
In the arms of make-believe
Sleep will set you free
In the arms of make-believe
In the arms that let me be

Abide by a dreamer's flight
Cheater misfit on high
Alone in the landscapes
Periwinkle skies
A worried pretender passes me by

A million tonight
A million to light
A million to fight

Try Sleeping With A Broken Heart

Even if you were a million miles away
I could still feel you in my bed
Near me, touch me, feel me
And even in the bottom of the sea
I can still hear inside my head
Telling me, touch me, feel me
And all the time you were telling me lies

So tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you
Tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you
I’m gonna hold onto the times that we had
Tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you

Have you ever tried sleeping with a broken heart
Well you can try sleeping in my bed
Lonely, only, nobody ever shut it down like you
You wore the crown, you make my body feel heaven-bound
Why don’t you hold me, need me, I thought you told me
You’d never leave me

Looking in the sky I can see your face
And i knew right where I’d fit in
Take me, make me
You know that I’ll always be in love with you
Right til the end

So tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you
Tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you
I’m gonna hold onto the times that we had
Tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you

Anybody could have told you right from the start
It’s bout fall apart
So rather than hold onto a broken dream
Or just hold onto love
And I could find a way to make it
Don’t hold on too tight
I’ll make it without you tonight

So tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you
Tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you
I’m gonna hold onto the times that we had
Tonight I’m gonna find a way to make it without you

Love Will Show You Everything

Today, today I bet my life
You have no idea
What I feel inside
Don't, be afraid to let it show
For you never know
If you let it hide

I love you, you love me
Take this gift and don't ask why
Cause if you, will let me
I'll take what scares you and hold it deep inside
And if you, ask me why,
I'm with you and why I'll never leave
Love will show you everything

One day,
when youth is just a memory
I know,
You'll be standing right next to me

I love you, you love me
Take this gift and don't ask why
Cause if you, will let me
I'll take what scares you and hold it deep inside
And if you, ask me why
I'm with you and why I'll never leave
My love will show you everything
My love will show you everything
My love will show you everything
Our love will show us everything

Saturday, January 16, 2010

My Prayer for the IELTS Exam

For the four areas of IELTS:

May my ears be like Yours to listen,
like how You attentively hear all of Your people at same time;

May my eyes be like Yours to read and see,
like how You read each of us and see everyone's actions and deeds;

May my hands be like Yours to write,
like how You wonderfully write each of our lives' adventures and stories;

May my mouth be like Yours to speak,
like how You say and deliver words for people to understand what You always wanted to say;

and lastly;

May my mind be like Yours to understand  and comprehend,
letting me have the wisdom that I need to surpass this test.

AMEN.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

My Planet Pandora


My first movie experience in one of the cinemas in Aussie was a wonderful adventure that everyone must experience, too. The fantastically, imagined, futuristic, epic movie was really one of the best films I've ever seen!

Many people were already talking about how great the movie was and I was like saying to myself, "How I wish I could never be too late to watch Avatar." Well, my wish was granted by my fairy Tita Fely. :)

We went to The reading Cinemas last Sunday and luckily, Avatar was still showing. :D We were 10mins. late but when we got inside the cinema, I can tell that we haven't missed that much. As the movie goes on, I was really hooked into the magical realm of the Pandora with its weird and wonderful creatures, and its marvelous view of nature. Having been hooked inside this world of fantasy, I can see myself right through the lead actor named Jake in the movie. Be it the real person Jake or the Avatar Jake. Exposed to a different new world, he has to take charge of himself in the world he was not used to. He did experience to be an "allien" in the midst of those people there. Learn their language, learn their ways. Different but real people with real feelings and doings. Eventually, Jake became one of them purely and has been chosen by their god to do something great for all of them.

I've really seen myself in this movie. I felt like being chosen to be a part of a certain place. Not just an ordinary place, but something new and real because I have a certain mission to accomplish. A place where I was never used to be in and with people I was not used to be with. Like Jake, I have to take charge of myself. Strive to survive and learn everything that I must learn.

There would always be some things that would try to destroy the things you treasure most, like your dreams and goals. They can be people like those that carried guns and bombs with them in the movie; they can be things like those huge machines and air crafts, and it can also be your own self having the lack of confidence inside you that could cripple you like Jake, having to be on a wheelchair. But even though some things might pull you down and seem to take away your hopes, one thing should remain:

FAITH.

Jake did pray. He prayed into the tree of the ancients, trying to be heard by them and asking for help, for them to win the battle, to overcome the impossible.

When everything seems to be impossible, I pray.
When everything seems to pull me down, I pray.
When I feel that I have no one, I pray.
And when I feel that I can't do things, I pray. . .
And I say, this is FAITH.
Great faith that can trample everything that may come along the way. . .

Well, this is me being in my planet Pandora, a new planet.

Have you ever been in your new planet? :)

Maybe one day we'll meet and would be able to say. . .

"I see you."

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Overwhelmed


I can pretend to others that I am ok.
That I am smiling,
that I can smile in the midst of every single thing happening. . .
But, I can never fool myself,
and I can never hide the tears from HIM above.

So, with all the pain, sadness, and emptiness I felt that day, I locked myself inside the room and poured out eveything I feel to HIM. Being able to say all that is inside me, being able to shout all I wanted to say in silence. Asking HIM same questions, "Why? Why? Why?". And then, I just asked HIM to take the pain away at this very moment, take the tears away. Then I closed my eyes. . .

After a few minutes, I opened my eyes again. Then I saw photos scattered on the floor because I wasn't able to fix and keep them the other day when I was making some photo arts. A single photo struck me and this photo made me realize so many things in my life. This was my own photo taken during my 1st birthday. And there was a note behind it that says,

" Bing, this is Carla on her first birthday, cute isn't she?
Well that's how she laughs when you smile at her. Ellen ".

(Then I remembered, Tita Ellen did actually gave this photo to Tita Bing, and I asked this photo from Tita Bing when I was still in Davao.)

And after reading that, all I felt were tears falling again on my face, but this time these were tears of joy. Joy of realizations. Joy of Our Father's unconditional and unending love. I was overwhelmed! And I remembered this one passage form the bible which says, " If God took care of you before, He will take care of you now. He is the same yestaerday, today, and forever. " So I said to myelf, " I am His child. " Then, I saw myself smiling again. Like that little girl in the photo, so happy holding that balloon on her hand, standing firm and strong, being able to laugh because God is always with her. God moves in mysterious ways indeed.