Our Daily Bread

Greetings!

Hello you! Yes, you! :) You're here on my page and yes, you will know me... maybe just a glimpse of me but since you're here, you can already see a part of who I am. I welcome you to my blogging world and I'm happy to have you here!

Thanks for dropping by!

Love to all!

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

A Week Off

Mid semester break and I have to make the most out of it. Time has gone so quickly, halfway through second semester already! That's good right? That means I'm gonna finish quicker with Uni. But that also means we're getting closer to our wedding year. Yep, I have started thinking about it. A LOT.

I'm so panic-y inside and that's just me being me and I think that's normal, because hello? This is MY WEDDING >.< Lol. *deep breathes*

Anyway, on a lighter note, I am blessed with an amazing fiancé to reassure me all the time so I'm doing good so far. I think. I mean, with regards to the whole wedding thing.

Ok. I think I should stop talking about it for now and just re-focus.

Must finish this semester with good grades.

Back to my case study.

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Money

The highlight of my day is me talking about money. As hard at it may seem to talk about it to people, I had to today and I did it! I feel so much better.

Lord, thank you for all your blessings and guidance. Thank you for allowing me to voice out my concerns about money. Because yes, it's only money. We don't have to keep it in. We can talk about it. Just saying.

Saturday, August 13, 2016

15:00 hrs to 20:00 hrs

The title of this blog tells you the hours I worked today. Not much hours, as it was only a pick up shift. But yes, I worked today and I'm happy.

Still being so thoughtful about my family and relatives in the Philippines today. Hoping and praying that everything is gonna be okay.

And yes, this is me trying to write even the most simple, shortest blog. To remind myself that there is always something good in my everyday. I just need to find it sometimes.

Bye for now. I'm off to attend to my Uni stuffs.

Thank You, Lord, for all the blessings today.

Friday, August 12, 2016

Papa Sam

The other night, I couldn't sleep though I was really tired from being at Uni all day. Went to bed at around midnight and was just playing with my phone 'coz I really can't sleep. I received a message from my brother, Kuya Charles, saying, "Tol, si Papa Sam wala na.. (Papa Sam is gone)" and I replied, "What? What do you mean?" Then he explained what's happened and that he really is gone. I was in shock and so as everyone else in the Philippines of how it's all happened as it was so sudden. My heart was deeply saddened.

Papa Sam is our Uncle, older brother of my Mum. We call him Papa Sam 'coz he was like a father to all of us. He was such a kind man, a great father to my cousins. He has this aura of being able to make everyone happy around him. He was so warm and has a great humor too. But the other night, his time has come. God took him away, and said, "It's okay now. You are free."

With Papa Sam, 2009

I know Papa Sam had his hurts, pains, and sufferings deep in him too but in all the occasions I spent time with him, he wouldn't talk about them. He never complained. He never showed them. And I know that behind all the smiles and laughter, he was aching. Life for him wasn't perfect but who's life is? Yet, he lived it to the very best that he could be.

To Papa Sam:

"Papa Sam, you fought hard and lived well. You can rest now and be free from all the aches and pains, and forver be happy. We are happy that you're there now with God in heaven. Together with Auntie Nita (Your wife), Nanay (Grandma), Tatay (Granpa), Uncle Ben, and Uncle Niece. I know you all will look after us up there. We will surely miss you. I know we will see you one day, and as I said, there will be non-stop karaoke singing and dancing then. 'Til we meet again, Papa Sam. We love you."

Let us all be reminded on how we should make most out of our lives, 'coz we'll never know what's gonna happen next. We should tell the people we love that we love them, care for the people we care for. Be thankful of everyday, what we have, what we can do, who we are with... because life... life can be funny (or mean, if you wanna put it that way) in a way that it can just take away someone we really love so easily.

Thursday, August 4, 2016

Knowing Me

I haven't blogged for months and I have so many things to say. Where to start?

Oh! Oh! Oh! I got engaged!!! :) :) :)

Gilbert proposed to me on our 3rd year anniversary and gee! What a feeling!!! What an experience!!! It was magical. It was super kilig! A story worth telling... I won't write it all here though, but if you wanna know the details? Well, you'll have to ask me! LOL

Anyway, exciting things are on the way and OMGOSH! I can't wait!!! Wedding planning can be very challenging but I know it will be great. I will have to finish Uni first though, then tan-tan-tanan! Wedding bells.

So much for wedding stuff, I can't think too much about it at the moment because I am focused on Uni. Yes, I need to get my priorities right. Finish Uni first. Which takes us to the 2nd semester of 2016. Oh yeah, my grades for the subjects I took in the 1st semester were all great! (Thank You, Lord. You are awesome!) And so 2nd sem is here and I will be having a placement at the end of the year. Woohoo! How exciting! I can't wait! I'm curious how it is done here, because I only experienced being on placements in the Philippines, doing my nursing there. So yeah, it will be good to experience how they do it here. Feeling a bit nervous about it but I should be alright (right, Lord?) :D

The past few months' experiences have been so important for me. I can say one of the most important seasons of my life. The past few months introduced me to self-awareness and how it can be one of the keys to be able to live life to the fullest. The past few months took me to a completely amazing journey where I was able to understand myself more and know why I am the way I am... and wow! What a fantastic journey it has been. I have learnt so much and I hope and pray that I can practice what I've learned more and more... because I know, humans as we are, we are constantly changing. :)

I am grateful. Thank You, Lord. Thank You!